White v. State
[…] See Turner v. State, 580 S.W.2d 797, 799 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1979). We did observe in Turner, however, that in "certain circumstances" holding postconviction proceedings in a petitioner's absence "could run afoul of a convict's right to due process in the post-conviction setting." Id. Tennessee law requires the petitioner to "appear and give testimony at the evidentiary hearing if the petition raises substantial questions of fact as to events in which the petitioner participated[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-110(a). But neither that statute nor Tennessee Supreme Court Rule 28 compel attendance at all post-conviction hearings, and the statute does not require the petitioner's attendance if he is "incarcerated out of state, in which case the trial judge may permit the introduction of an affidavit or deposition of the petitioner and shall permit the state adequate time to file any affidavits or depositions in response the state may wish." Id.; see also State ex rel. Barnes v. Rose, 637 S.W.2d 459, 460 (Tenn. 1982) (reaching similar conclusion based on then-existing version of post-conviction statute regarding attendance).