White v. Stanley
[…] See Harney v. City of Chi., 702 F.3d 916, 922 (7th Cir. 2012). If the officer had probable cause, then there was no false arrest. Id.

Defendants argue that, at the time they seized plaintiff, they had probable cause to support the conclusion that plaintiff had committed a crime. Specifically, they argue that they had probable cause that plaintiff had committed the offense of resisting or obstructing a peace officer pursuant to 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) ("A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer. . . of any authorized act within his official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor."). Defendants' probable cause argument is based on a series of steps, beginning with the officers' claim that they smelled burned marijuana outside of the home.