White v. Sherrod
[…] On or about October 14, 2007, Plaintiff was told that he would not be allowed to serve as a speaker during the Holy of Atonement Program set for the following week.

On or about October 19, 2007, Jennifer Braye sought to review some of Plaintiff's poems that he wished to enter in a talent competition. She found some of his writings to be objectionable and wrote an incident report charging him with making sexual advances towards staff. No further information is provided regarding this incident.

LEGAL CLAIMS

Plaintiff first invokes jurisdiction under 18 U.S.C. § 247. That statute provides that:

Whoever, in any of the circumstances referred to in subsection (b) of this section —
(1) intentionally defaces, damages, or destroys any religious real property, because of the religious character of that property, or attempts to do so; or
(2) intentionally obstructs, by force or threat of force, any person in the enjoyment of that person's free exercise of religious beliefs, or attempts to do so;
shall be punished as provided in subsection (d).
18 U.S.C. § 247(a).

Criminal statutes do not provide for private civil causes of action. See generally Diamond v. Charles, 476 U.S. 54, 64-65 (1986) (holding that private citizens cannot compel enforcement of criminal law).