White v. Senior Leaders Severance Pay Plan of Danaher Corp.
[…] (Id.) "Under no circumstances should [contractors] be performing work without an agreement in place." (Id.) White didn't respond to this request until twenty days later, on July 30, 2014, when he said he would "get the forms filled out by tomorrow." (Id.) Another two weeks went by before he submitted the independent contractor form for Homar. (PLAN 000037.) Danaher construed these events as a "failure or refusal to comply with Company standards...." (PLAN 000308.)

White first claims that Danaher did not provide specific reasons for the denial of his benefits, as is required by Section 1133. 29 U.S.C. § 1133 (requiring "specific reasons for such denial, written in a manner calculated to be understood by the participant...."). Danaher cited Section II.B.2 of the Plan, which defines "cause." Danaher then addressed each of White's points, and explained its basis for rejecting his position.