White v. Astrue
[…] United States v. Dalm, 494 U.S. 596, 608 (1990); United States v. Testan, 424 U.S. 392, 399 (1976); United States v. Mitchell, 433 U.S. 206, 212 (1983);United States v. Sherwood, 312 U.S. 584 (1941). Before this court can entertain the Plaintiff's suit as against the Commissioner, it must find that Congress has made a clear and unequivocal waiver of immunity that will allow such a lawsuit against the Social Security Administration. This court's jurisdiction to review cases arising under Title XVI of the Act is provided for and expressly limited by §§ 205(g) and 205(h) of the Act. 42 U.S.C. 405(g), (h). The jurisdiction provided by these statutes is limited and exclusive. At 42 U.S.C. § 405(g), the statute states in pertinent part:

Any individual, after any final decision of the [Commissioner] made after a hearing to which he was a party, irrespective of the amount in controversy, may obtain a review of such decision by a civil action commenced within sixty days after the mailing to him of notice of such decision or within such further time as the [Commissioner] may allow.
Id. Subsection 405(h) states, "The findings of the decision of the Secretary after a hearing shall be binding upon all individuals who were parties to such hearing. No findings of fact or decision of the [Commissioner] shall be reviewed by any person, tribunal, or governmental agency except as herein provided." Id. at § 405(h). Thus, the Act clearly limits the nature of suits that can be brought against the Social Security Administration to those involving judicial review of the final decision of the Commissioner.