White Lilly, LLC v. Balestriere
[…] Under Rule 64 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, federal district courts have at their disposal “every remedy . . . available that, under the law of the state where the court is located, provides for seizing a person or property to secure satisfaction of the potential judgment.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 64. Under New York CPLR § 7502(c), a trial court may enter an attachment in connection with an arbitration only where the award to which the applicant may be entitled may be rendered ineffectual without such provisional relief.” N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 7502(c). A party seeking attachment under § 7502(c) must also satisfy the requirement of § 6212 of New York CPLR. Section 6212 requires a party show that “there is a cause of action, that it is probable that the plaintiff will succeed on the merits, that one or more grounds for attachment provided in section 6201 exist, and that the amount demanded from the defendant exceeds all counterclaims known to the plaintiff.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6212(a). A party seeking attachment under §7502(c) need no longer meet the requirements of § 6201. See Iraq Telecom Ltd. v. IBL Bank S.A.L., No. 21CV10940 (DLC), 2022 WL 827094, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 16, 2022), aff'd in part, vacated in part, remanded, 43 F.4th 263 (2d Cir. 2022).