Whisenhunt v. State
[…] Kempski. Whisenhunt's semen was found on Kempski's belt, and his DNA was found under her fingernails. And, only a few hours after they were both last seen at the Holiday gas station, Whisenhunt's cell phone (and thus presumably Whisenhunt) was in the area where Kempski's body was found.

There was also sufficient evidence to show that Whisenhunt committed the murder in a manner that satisfied the elements of the two theories of second-degree murder for which he was found guilty. Count II charged Whisenhunt under AS 11.41.110(a)(1), i. e., causing the death of a person while acting "with intent to cause serious physical injury to another person or knowing that the conduct is substantially certain to cause death or serious physical injury [.]" Count III charged Whisenhunt under AS 11.41.110(a)(2), i.e., "knowingly engaging] in conduct that results in the death of another person under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to the value of human life." The Alaska Supreme Court has recognized that "extreme-indifference murder is intended to allow actors to be convicted of murder if their actions, while not purposeful or knowing with regard to the resulting death, demonstrate equivalent indifference to the value of human life."

Jeffries v.