Whirley v. State
[…] We hold that the federal petty crime exception to the jury trial requirement in criminal prosecutions is also an exception under our own constitutional provision. See Aaron v. State, 345 So.2d 641 (Fla.), cert. denied, 434 U.S. 868, 98 S.Ct. 208, 54 L.Ed.2d 146 (1977); Aaron v. State, 284 So.2d 673 (Fla. 1973).

The only arguable statutory right to a jury trial for what we find to be a petty offense is under section 932.61, Florida Statutes (1979), which provides:

A person charged in court with a violation of a county or municipal ordinance for which no jury trial is provided may, when the violation of a county or municipal ordinance is also a violation of a state law, cause the transfer of the violation to the appropriate court in which a trial by jury is provided. . . .

That section, however, does not independently confer a right to a jury trial if none would exist for a violation of the state law alone.