Wheeler v. Law Office of Frank Powell & Frank C. Powell
[…] See Frick, 657 S.W.3d at 848 (holding that appellant's libel and malicious-prosecution claims were tort claims that could have been asserted against appellee's governmental employer and that "just because the TTCA does not waive immunity for a specific claim does not mean that such a claim was not brought under the TTCA").

2. General Scope of Employment

We next address whether the suit was based on conduct within the City Defendants' general scope of employment. TTCA section 101.001(5) defines "scope of employment" as "the performance for a governmental unit of the duties of an employee's office or employment and includes being in or about the performance of a task lawfully assigned to an employee by competent authority." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.001(5).