Wheeler Estate v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] “State” is defined under MCL 206.20 as “any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealthof Puerto Rico, any territory or possession of the United States, and any foreign country, or political subdivision, thereof.” (Emphasis added.) As such, any taxpayer having income from a business activity that is taxable both within Michigan and within any foreign country is required to apportion his or her net income.

This apportionment is carried out in accordance with MCL 206.115, which, before January 1, 2012, required apportionment of business income by “multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the property factor plus the payroll factor plus the sales factor, and the denominator of which is 3.” During the years at issue, “property factor” was defined as “the average value of the taxpayer's real and tangible personal property owned or rented and used in this state” over “the average value of all the taxpayer's real and tangible personal property owned or rented and used during the tax