Wheeler Estate v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] In re Rovas Complaint Against SBC Mich., 482 Mich. 90, 103, 108–109, 754 N.W.2d 259 (2008). Nonetheless, when tax statutes are construed, any ambiguities are resolved in favor of the taxpayer. Int'l Business Machines v. Dep't of Treasury, 220 Mich.App. 83, 86, 558 N.W.2d 456 (1996).

Pursuant to MCL 206.103, “[a]ny taxpayer having income from business activity which is taxable both within and without this state ... shall allocate and apportion his net income as provided in this part.” “State” is defined under MCL 206.20 as “any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealthof Puerto Rico, any territory or possession of the United States, and any foreign country, or political subdivision, thereof.” (Emphasis added.) As such, any taxpayer having income from a business activity that is taxable both within Michigan and within any foreign country is required to apportion his or her net income.