WFC Holdings Corp. v. United States
[…] 123. The National Bank Act permits a bank to hold real property only for limited purposes, including for use in the bank's business. 12 U.S.C. § 29. A property held by a bank but not used for the bank's business is considered "Other Real Estate Owned," or OREO. 12 C.F.R. § 34.81(3).

124. Pursuant to OCC regulations, "[a] national bank shall dispose of OREO at the earliest time that prudent judgment dictates, but not later than the end of the holding period (or an extension thereof) permitted by 12 U.S.C. [§] 29." 12 C.F.R. § 34.82(a). Section 29 provides for a five-year disposition period, subject to an additional five-year extension if "(1) the [banking] association has made a good faith attempt to dispose of the real estate within the five-year period, or (2) disposal within the five-year period would be detrimental to the [banking] association."

125. The OCC five/ten-year disposition regulation extends to leases on former banking premises. (Tr. 796.) Technically, this property is Other Real Estate Leased, or OREL, but it is sometimes referred to as OREO, or simply ORE. (Tr. 791-92; 73-74.)