WFC Holdings Corp. v. United States
[…] I. STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS

The government challenges WFC's deduction on two statutory grounds: 26 U.S.C. § 357(b), and 26 U.S.C. § 351. Generally, the sale or exchange of property is a "recognition" event requiring a taxpayer to recognize any gain or loss on the property. 26 U.S.C. § 1001(c). Section 351(a), however, provides that "no gain or loss shall be recognized if property is transferred to a corporation by one or more persons solely in exchange for stock in such corporation and immediately after the exchange such person or persons are in control . . . of the corporation."