Wethington v. Sir Goony Golf of Chattanooga, Inc.
[…] Multiple, related companies may be so interrelated that they constitute a single employer and will be viewed as such for purposes of satisfying the numerosity requirement of the FMLA. The Department of Labor provides the following factors "to determine if two [or more] entities should be treated as an integrated employer: (1) common management, (2) interrelation between operations, (3) centralized control of labor relations, and (4) degree of common ownership/financial control." Grace , 521 F.3d at 664 ; 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(c)(2)(i-iv). "[T]he factors seek to illuminate whether two putatively distinct businesses should be viewed as one corporate entity." Grace , 521 F.3d at 664. "Where this test is met, the employees of all entities making up the integrated employer will be counted in determining employer coverage and employee eligibility." Id. (internal quotations omitted). No single factor among the four is determinative, and all four need not be present in every case to conclude that two entities are integrated. Swallows v. Barnes & Noble Book Stores, Inc. , 128 F.3d 990, 994 (6th Cir. 1997).