Westport Insurance v. Ray Quinney Nebeker
[…] Accordingly, RQN would not have complied with the terms of the policy by informing Mr. Nilsson of the letters over the phone and any notice was ineffective.

c. Is St. Paul required to show it was prejudiced?

RQN contends that Utah's notice-prejudice provision bars summary judgment in this case. The Utah insurance code states that "[f]ailure to give notice or file proof of loss as required by Subsection (1)(b) does not bar recovery under the policy if the insurer fails to show it was prejudiced by the failure." Utah Admin. Code § 31A-21-312(2). Under Subsection (1)(b), "failure to give any notice . . . of loss required by the policy within the time specified in the policy does not invalidate a claim made by the insured, if the insured shows that it was not reasonably possible to give the notice . . . within the prescribed time and that notice was given . . . as soon as reasonably possible." St.