Westport Insurance v. Ray Quinney Nebeker
[…] "The typical claims-made policy provides insurance coverage for acts or omissions occurring either before or during the term of the policy, provided the claim is discovered and reported during the same policy term." AOK Lands, Inc. v. Shand, Morahan Co., 860 P.2d 924, 926 (Utah 1993). Utah law defines "claims-made coverage" as "an insurance contract or provision limiting coverage under a policy insuring against legal liability to claims that are first made against the insured while the policy is in force." Utah Code Ann. § 31A-1-301(24). Utah law also requires that to "limit coverage under a policy insuring against legal liability to claims that are first made against the insured while the policy is in force," the policy must contain on its cover page "a conspicuous statement that the coverage of the policy is limited in that way." Id. § 31A-22-204. The RQN Defendants argue that because the St.