Westphal v. E.I. du Pont de Nemours
[…] Dr. Litow avers that Westphal's action against him is barred by the applicable statute of limitations. Timely commencement of Westphal's action against him is controlled by § 893.55(1)(b), STATS. Section 893.55(1)(b) modifies the discovery rule in that the statute of limitations begins to run on the date when the injury is discovered or should have been discovered, but, in any event, permits no party to bring an action more than five years after the date upon which the act occurred out of which the cause of action arose.

Section 893.55(1), STATS., provides:

Except as provided by subs. (2) and (3), an action to recover damages for injury arising from any treatment or operation performed by, or from any omission by, a person who is a health care provider, regardless of the theory on which the action is based, shall be commenced within the later of:

(a) Three years from the date of the injury, or

(b) One year from the date the injury was discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered, except that an action may not be commenced under this paragraph more than 5 years from the date of the act or omission.

Whether Westphal's action was timely commenced against Dr. Litow turns on whether she received continuous negligent care. When continuous negligent treatment has been provided, the statute of limitations begins to run from the last date of negligent conduct.