Westfall v. State
[…] Ashley Moody, Attorney General, Tallahassee, for Appellee.

ON APPOINTED COUNSEL'S MOTION TO WITHDRAW

Tanenbaum, J.

In this appeal from the denial of a post-conviction motion, we grant the motion to withdraw filed on March 2, 2022, by regional conflict counsel. At the same time, we fail to see the need to have replacement counsel appointed. Cf. § 27.40(1), Fla. Stat. ("Counsel shall be appointed to represent any individual in a criminal or civil proceeding entitled to court-appointed counsel under the Federal or State Constitution or as authorized by general law." (emphasis supplied)); § 924.051(9), Fla. Stat. (precluding direct or indirect use of "[f]unds, resources, or employees of this state or its political subdivisions ... in appellate or collateral proceedings unless the use is constitutionally or statutorily mandated" (emphasis supplied)).

The appellant filed and litigated a post-conviction motion in the trial court through retained counsel. The court summarily denied that motion without an evidentiary hearing.