Westconnaug Recovery Co. v. U.S. Bank
[…] Answer ¶¶ 2-4; see also Am. Answer ¶¶ 2-4. Based on the assertions set forth in the Answer and Amended Answer, the Court determines that the Answer and Amended Answer satisfy the prerequisites of § 44-9-31. Accordingly, Respondent has satisfied the prerequisites of § 44-9-31 and may challenge Petitioner's tax title.

Having determined that Respondent has met the prerequisites for challenging the tax title under § 44-9-31, the next step under § 44-9-31 is for the Court to "hear the parties and . . . enter a decree in conformity with the law on the facts found." Section 44-9-31. At this time, the parties have not been heard by the Court on this specific issue nor have the parties presented evidence to the Court regarding the validity of Petitioner's tax title.