Westconnaug Recovery Co. v. U.S. Bank
[…] Id. at 3. Lastly, Respondent argues that its challenge to the validity of the tax sale is "one of the 'arguments raised,' and in accordance with the remand order of the Supreme Court" and, as such, this Court must address said argument on remand. Id. at 4.

A Entry of Final Decree Pursuant to § 44-9-30

Section 44-9-30 states, in pertinent part:

"[I]f redemption is not made within the time and upon the terms fixed by the court under § 44-9-29, or if at the time fixed for the
hearing the person claiming the right to redeem does not appear to urge his or her claim, after having filed a timely answer, or if upon hearing the court determines that the facts shown do not entitle the person to redeem, a decree shall be entered which shall forever bar all rights of redemption." Section 44-9-30.

The mandate rule "'provides that a lower court on remand must implement both the letter and spirit of the [appellate court's] mandate, and may not disregard the explicit directives of that court.'" America Condominium Association, Inc. v.