Westconnaug Recovery Co. v. U.S. Bank
[…] Moreover, Respondent clearly raised the argument that the underlying tax sale was not valid because Respondent did not owe any outstanding taxes or receive notice of the tax sale. (Am. Answer ¶¶ 2-4.) Therefore, it is within the purview of this Court to decide whether the underlying tax sale was valid under § 44-9-31. See Sisto, 140 A.3d at 128 (the Superior Court "may consider and decide any matters left open by the mandate of [the Supreme Court]").

B Validity of the Tax Sale Under § 44-9-31

Section 44-9-31 states, in pertinent part:

"If a person claiming an interest desires to raise any question concerning the validity of a tax title, the person shall do so by answer filed in the proceeding on or before the return day . . . or else be forever barred from contesting or raising the question in any other proceeding. He or she shall also file specifications setting forth the matters upon which he or she relies to defeat the title; and unless the specifications are filed, all questions of the validity or invalidity of the title, whether in the form of the deed or proceedings relating to the sale, shall be deemed to have been waived. Upon the filing of the specifications, the court shall hear the parties and shall enter a decree in conformity with the law on the facts found." Section 449-31 (emphasis added).

Section 44-9-31 sets forth two prerequisites for challenging the validity of a tax title under § 44-9-31. See id. First, the "person claiming an interest . . . shall do so by answer filed in the proceeding on or before the return day." Id. In this case, the Answer contested the validity of the tax sale and was filed on June 27, 2019, which satisfied the "on or before the return day" requirement because it was filed on the return day for the Petition. (Docket.) The second prerequisite in § 44-9-31 is that the person challenging the tax sale "shall also file specifications setting forth the matters upon which he or she relies to defeat the title[.]" Section 44-9-31. Here, the Answer sets forth two bases why Respondent was challenging the tax title; first, Respondent alleged that there were not any outstanding taxes on the Property; and second, Respondent alleged that it did not receive proper notice of the outstanding taxes or the tax