Westconnaug Recovery Co. v. U.S. Bank
[…] Id.

In accordance with the mandate rule, and the language of § 44-9-30, it would appear at first glance that this Court has no choice but to enter a final decree that bars Respondent's rights to redeem the Property. See America Condominium Association, 270 A.3d at 620-21 (on remand the Superior Court "must implement both the letter and spirit" of the Supreme Court's mandate); see also § 44-9-30 ("if upon hearing the court determines that the facts shown do not entitle the person to redeem, a decree shall be entered which shall forever bar all rights of redemption). However, on appeal, the Supreme Court only resolved the issue of whether Respondent had the right to redeem the Property; the Order left Respondent's challenge to the tax title and underlying tax sale undecided.