Westberry v. Interstate Distributor Co.
[…] Westberry seeks $4,186.97 as compensation for hours worked overtime.

Second, Mr. Westberry contends that he is entitled to double damages for only a four-month period and that Interstate erroneously assumed that, if successful, Mr. Westberry would be entitled to double recovery of all damages. Dkt. 6 at 9.

RCW 49.52.050(2) makes it a misdemeanor for an employer to "[w]ilfully and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his wages, . . . pay any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance, or contract." RCW 49.52.050(2). As a civil penalty for such a violation, employers are liable for "twice the amount of the wages unlawfully rebated or withheld by way of exemplary damages, together with costs of suit and a reasonable sum for attorney's fees." RCW 49.52.070. This statute is construed liberally. Flower v. T.R.A. Industries, Inc., 127 Wn. App. 13, 35 (2005), rev. denied, 156 Wn.2d 1030 (2006). By providing for costs and attorney fees, this statute provides a mechanism for recovery even where the wages wrongfully withheld may be small.