West Valley City v. McDonald
[…] None of McDonald's motions before the trial court refers to this constitutional argument, nor is the argument raised in the court proceedings for which we have transcripts. When an appellant does not brief a state constitutional argument below, this court will not address it, but rather will analyze the alleged violation under the Federal Constitution. See State v. Dudley, 847 P.2d 424, 426 (Utah Ct.App. 1993) ("Because appellants failed to develop any meaningful state constitutional argument below, our analysis must proceed solely under federal constitutional law.").

Utah Code Ann. § 77-1-6(2)(e) (1995) provides: "No person shall be convicted unless by verdict of a jury, or upon a plea of guilty or no contest, or upon a judgment of a court when trial by jury has been waived or, in case of an infraction, upon a judgment by a magistrate." (Emphasis added.)

Article 1, Section 12 of the Utah Constitution provides: "In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right to appear and defend in person and by counsel . . . [and] to have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury. . . ."