West v. Saginaw Twp. Police Dep't
[…] Id. at 800. Plaintiff argues that because reckless driving is not a felony, Defendant Doyle had no authority to arrest him. (Docket no. 31 at 8.) But while Davis confirms that an officer can arrest an individual for the commission of a felony outside of his jurisdiction, the corollary does not hold true. To the contrary, Davis also recognizes that statutory exceptions exist under which an offer may also arrest an individual outside his jurisdiction. Davis, 350 N.W.2d at 800 (citing Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 764.2a, 117.34).

Section 764.2a provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(1) A peace officer of a county, city, village, township, or university of this state may exercise the authority and powers of a peace officer outside the geographical boundaries of the officer's county, city, village, township, or university under any of the following circumstances . . .


. . .

(b) If the officer is enforcing the laws of this state in conjunction with a peace officer of any other county, city, village, township, or university in which the officer may be
Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 764.2a (West). Defendant Doyle was enforcing the laws of the state of Michigan in conjunction with Saginaw City Police at the time he placed Plaintiff under arrest. Therefore, Plaintiff's argument has no merit.

c.