West v. New Haven Housing Authority
[…] to be known as the `housing authority' of the municipality . . ." The defendant satisfies the second factor in that, in creating municipal housing authorities, the legislature declared that "the clearance, replanning and reconstruction of the areas in which unsanitary or unsafe housing conditions exist and the providing of safe and sanitary dwelling accommodations for families of low and moderate income are public uses and purposes for which public money may be spent and private property acquired; and the necessity in the public interest for the provisions hereinafter enacted [including § 8-40] is declared as a matter of legislative determination." General Statutes § 8-38. Pursuant to General Statutes § 8-44(a), the powers that the legislature conferred on municipal housing authorities include the "public powers . . . necessary or convenient to carry out the purposes and provisions of this chapter," and specific powers designed to address the needs set out in § 8-38. Finally, the defendant satisfies the third factor in that, under General Statutes § 8-41(a), the chief executive officer of a municipality appoints all of the municipality's housing commissioners.