West v. New Haven Housing Authority
[…] Westport Public Library Assn., supra, 352-53.

The defendant meets the first factor of this standard because, as stated in General Statutes § 8-40, the state legislature expressly created "[i]n each municipality of the state . . . a public body corporate and politic to be known as the `housing authority' of the municipality . . ." The defendant satisfies the second factor in that, in creating municipal housing authorities, the legislature declared that "the clearance, replanning and reconstruction of the areas in which unsanitary or unsafe housing conditions exist and the providing of safe and sanitary dwelling