West v. Hinksmon
[…] LeSatz v. Deshotels, supra; see also Brown v. McAnally, 97 Wn.2d 360, 644 P.2d 1153 (1982).

Similarly, the condemnee should be permitted, upon proper proof, to show that an acceptable alternative route across condemnee's property exists which would be less damaging than that proposed by condemnor. Arizona-Colorado Land v. District Court, supra. This knowledge is more readily available to the condemnee than to the condemnor who is not in possession of the proposed condemned property.

II.

Attorney fees were awarded to defendants under § 38-1-122(1), C.R.S. (1982 Repl. Vol. 16A), which allows fees if a petitioner is not "authorized by law to acquire real property or interests therein sought in a condemnation proceeding." In Billington v. Yust, supra, a private condemnation proceeding, this court allowed fees since the trial court made the finding that the condemnor had the present right of a reasonable, common law way of necessity across another's land.