WEST MI WD. LD. D. H. A. LD. PART. v. C. OF KALAMAZOO
[…] The balance of the $8 million construction amount was provided by a separate loan from the Michigan State Housing Development Authority. In connection with the Owner/Grantee Agreement, West Michigan executed a Promissory Note in favor of the City in the amount of $3,218,851, and a Second Mortgage on the development securing repayment of the Promissory Note.

The HUD program that provided the grant was authorized under Section 17 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 and the regulations promulgated thereunder, set forth in 24 C.F.R. Part 850. Pursuant to 24 C.F.R. § 850.151(a), "[t]he owner's compliance with its obligations under this section must be secured by a mortgage or other security instrument meeting the requirements of § 850.155." Section 850.155 provides:

Assistance provided under this part shall constitute a debt of the owner (including its successors in interest) to the grantee, and shall be secured by a mortgage or other security instrument.