Wessinger v. Cain
[…] b. State's Use of Peremptory Challenges Violated Equal Protection

In this claim Wessinger asserts that the State's use of its peremptory strikes violated his Equal Protection rights. (Doc. 120 at 58). Specifically, the State used only three of its 12 allotted peremptory strikes, with two of those struck being black. Wessinger did not object to these strikes at trial; the State claims he thereby waived the objection and was procedurally barred from bringing it during post-conviction proceedings. (Doc. 129 at 63, citing La. Code Crim. P. art. 930.4(B) ("If the application alleges a claim of which the petitioner had knowledge and inexcusably failed to raise in the proceedings leading to conviction, the court may deny relief.")).

At the status conference, the trial court seems to have combined discussion of the previous issue with this, stating, "That was handled on appeal. I don't believe there was any spontaneous or contemporaneous objections [sic] to that.