Wescott v. Middlesex Hospital
[…] The defendant, Middlesex Hospital, has objected to the plaintiff’s use of pseudonym and to the motion to seal.

Factual and Procedure History

The complaint alleges that the plaintiff is a 34-year-old woman who has been diagnosed with Bipolar Disorder and Schizoaffective Disorder who was involuntarily medicated with psychotropic medication while she was a patient at the defendant hospital. The first count of the complaint alleges that Connecticut General Statutes § 17a-543(d) (which provides that " [a] facility may establish an internal procedure governing decisions concerning involuntary medication treatment for inpatients" and sets forth six requirements of that procedure) is unconstitutional based on the violation of the plaintiff’s due process rights. The plaintiff seeks, inter alia, a permanent injunction prohibiting the use of internal hospital procedures authorized under § 17a-543(d).