Wentworth v. Metrodata Servs.
[…] Cnty. of Kane, 308 F.3d 673, 677 (7th Cir. 2002) ("[T]he proper remedy for [nonsuitability of a class action under Fed. R. Civ. P. 23] is not dismissal of the entire action, but rather an order denying class certification and permitting the case to continue as an individual suit."); Lumbermens Mut. Cas. Co. v. Rhodes, 403 F.2d 2, 5-6 (10th Cir. 1968) ("It appears to be the law, however, that even though a class action does not meet the requirements of Rule 23, it is not subject to dismissal if it also states a claim for relief against the defendant or defendants named individually.").

Section 1681k requires a CRA that "furnishes a consumer report for employment purposes," based on "matters of public record" that "are likely to have an adverse effect upon a consumer's ability to obtain employment," to either notify the consumer or

maintain strict procedures designed to insure that whenever public record information which is likely to have an adverse effect on a consumer's ability to obtain employment is reported it is complete and up to date.