Wentworth v. Metrodata Servs.
[…] Consequently, the court has no need to consider Plaintiff's motion to strike Defendant's affidavits (Doc. 39).

III. Claims About Metrodata's Procedures (§§ 1681e and 1681k)

Plaintiff seeks summary judgment on his individual claims under §§ 1681e and 1681k. Each of these provisions relates to a CRA's procedures for preparing consumer reports. An agency violates § 1681e when it does not "follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates." 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b) (emphasis added). In contrast, an agency violates § 1681k when—in the course of furnishing a consumer report for employment purposes—it fails to "maintain strict procedures designed to insure that whenever public record information which is likely to have an adverse effect on a consumer's ability to obtain employment is reported it is complete and up to date." 15 U.S.C § 1681k(a)(1)-(2) (emphasis added).

The parties do not dispute that Plaintiff's consumer report was created for an employment purpose and contained inaccurate data.