Welsh v. Martinez
[…] Fotovat-Ahmadi, 294 Conn. 384, 398, 985 A.2d 319, 328 (2009). Thus, a court cannot enforce a contempt financial order unless the contemnor has the ability to pay. See Watrous v. Watrous, 108 Conn.App. 813, 833 n.9, 949 A.2d 557 (2008) ("the court found that the defendant had the ability to pay alimony and child support and, therefore, was in wilful contempt of the court’s financial orders").

In arguing that he lacks the ability to pay, the defendant claims that the retirement accounts are exempt from consideration. The plaintiff relies on General Statutes § 52-350f, which provides in pertinent part: "[a] money judgment may be enforced against any property of the judgment debtor unless the property is exempt from application to the satisfaction of the judgment under section 52-352a, 52-352b, 52-352d or 52-361a, or any other provision of the general statutes or federal law." Under § 52-352a, ‘Exempt’ means, unless otherwise specified, not subject to any form of process or court order for the purpose of debt collection ..." General Statutes § 52-352a(c).