Welsh v. Martinez
[…] Under § 52-352a, ‘Exempt’ means, unless otherwise specified, not subject to any form of process or court order for the purpose of debt collection ..." General Statutes § 52-352a(c). Included in § 52-352b, a statute listing forms of "Exempt Property," are [a]ny assets or interests of an exemptioner in, or payments received by the exemptioner from, a plan or arrangement described in section 52-321a ..." General Statutes § 52-352b(m). Section 52-321a, in turn, renders "exempt from the claims of all creditors of such participant or beneficiary" various federally-authorized retirement accounts such as "a retirement plan established by a corporation which is qualified under Section 401, 403, 404 or 409 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 ..." General Statutes § 52-321a(a)(1).

These statutes most certainly make the retirement accounts in this case exempt from a "court order for the purpose of debt collection" and from the "claims of all creditors." General Statutes § § 52-321a(a)(1), 52-352a(c).