Welsh v. Martinez
[…] Id. (citing Fla. Stat. § 55.502(1)). “When a foreign judgment is domesticated, it becomes enforceable as a Florida judgment.” Fazzini, 98 So.3d at 102.

Orders that are “nonfinal and modifiable,” however, are not entitled to full faith and credit. Welsh, 350 So.2d at 813 (citing West v. West, 301 So.2d 823, 82627 (Fla. 2d DCA 1974)). This Court determines the finality of these orders under the laws of the foreign state of Connecticut. Id. (citing Turner v. Temple, 625 So.2d 101, 101 (Fla. 2d DCA 1993)).

Here, the Florida Second District Court of Appeal found that section 52-400d, Connecticut General Statutes, is determinative on the issue of finality. Id. at 814. Section 52-400d(a) provides: “Any court decision on a determination of interest in property under section 52-356c, or on an exemption claim, or on a contempt proceeding, or on any stay ordered pursuant to an installment payment order, shall be a final decision for the purpose of appeal.” Id. (citing Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-400d(a)) (emphasis added).