Wells v. Sober
[…] We address the merits of the issue and find that the trial court was correct in its determination that NIAC should be allowed to intervene on behalf of the Foundation for the reasons hereafter stated.

Foundation first directs this court’s attention to statutory authority which extends to a suspended corporation the right to participate in litigation by way of an exception to the general rule precluding such participation. Foundation cites Revenue and Taxation Code section 19719 as follows “(b) This section shall not apply to any insurer, or to counsel retained by an insurer on behalf of the suspended corporation, who provides a defense for a suspended corporation in a civil action based upon a claim for personal injury, property damage or economic losses against the suspended corporation, and, in conjunction with this defense, prosecutes subrogation, contribution, or indemnity rights against persons or entities in the name of the suspended corporation.” This court discerns that the statute is clear on its face and provides ample authority for the trial court’s order allowing leave to intervene in this instance. However, we look further to decisional law to remove any doubt as to the propriety of the trial court’s intervention order.