Wells v. Glob. Tech Indus.
[…] See Western Cab Co. v. Kellar, 90 Nev. 240, 523 P.2d 842, 845 (1974) ("To entertain a defense of non-delivery at this late stage would be manifestly unjust and tantamount to permitting the preparation of fraud upon the defendant parties."). Second, having determined that Plaintiff possesses only uncertified shares, the Court finds that Defendant's non-delivery argument is misplaced. Plaintiff's uncertified shares were "delivered" as set forth in NRS § 104.8301(2)(a). Specifically, this provision provides that "[d]elivery of an uncertificated security to a purchaser occurs when . . . [t]he issuer registers the purchaser as the registered owner, upon original issue or registration of transfer." Here, it is undisputed that GTII registered Plaintiff as the owner of GTII shares both in its filings with the SEC and in the records maintained by Issuer Direct, Olde Monmouth, and Defendant. See Arnold v. KJD Real Estate, LLC, 682 Fed.