Wells Fargo Commercial Distribution Fin., LLC v. Pounds
[…] Co., Ltd., v. Houston Nat'l Bank, 515 F.2d 1200, 1206 (5th Cir. 1975). Along with the requirement that the clerk's entry of default be proper, the court may enter a default judgment only if there is "a sufficient basis in the pleadings for the judgment entered." Id.

In Bonner v. City of Prichard, 661 F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir. 1981) (en banc), the Eleventh Circuit adopted as binding precedent all decisions of the former Fifth Circuit handed down before October 1, 1981. --------

Plaintiff seeks confirmation of the arbitration award pursuant to the Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. § 9 which provides:

If the parties in their agreement have agreed that a judgment of the court shall be entered upon the award made pursuant to the arbitration, and shall specify the court, then at any time within one year after the award is made any party to the arbitration may apply to the court so specified for an order confirming the award, and thereupon the court must grant such an order unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11 of this title.
9 U.S.C. § 9. Any attempt to vacate or modify an award must occur within three months after the award is filed or delivered. See 9 U.S.C. 12.

The parties' agreement specifies that an arbitration award may be confirmed in any state or federal court of competent jurisdiction within the federal judicial district that includes the residence of the party against whom such award was entered (Doc. 1-2 at 5). Defendant resides in this district (Doc. 1, ¶ 1), his counsel accepted service of process on May 27, 2016 (Doc. 5), and Defendant has not responded to the complaint. The Clerk's entry of default was therefore proper. See 9 U.S.C. § 9; Kelly v. Florida, 233 F. App'x 883, 885 (11th Cir. 2007). Plaintiff applied to the Court for an order confirming the award within one year after it was made, and Defendant has not sought to vacate, modify, or correct the award (Doc. 1, ¶¶ 1, 10). Plaintiff is therefore entitled to an order confirming the arbitration award. See 9 U.S.C. § 9.

III. Recommendation