Wells Fargo Bank v. Young
[…] {¶ 50} Feinstein is also inapposite. Feinstein discusses whether a judgment creditor may foreclose on the debtor's real property without first executing upon the debtor's personal property. The case does not address whether a party bringing a foreclosure action may seek a remedy other than an order of sale or whether the trial court in a foreclosure action may order a remedy without judicial sale.

{¶ 51} As an alternative argument, the County officers claim that conveyance by Commissioner's deed is permitted under R.C. 2329.34. R.C. 2329.34 allows for conveyance by a master commissioner or special master in two situations:

{¶ 52} "(A) When, by an order or a judgment in an action or proceeding, a party is required to convey such property to another, and he neglects or refuses to do so, and the master is directed to convey on his failure; [or]

{¶ 53} "(B) When specific real property is sold by a master under an order or judgment of the court appointing him.