Wells Fargo Bank v. Young
[…] Sub. H.B. 138.

{¶ 36} Although many of these changes are not relevant to this appeal, it is notable that H.B. 138 allows for the transfer of property by the court or the county board of revision, without a sale, in certain circumstances. Id. For example, R.C. 323.28(E) provides that if a county treasurer's complaint alleges that property is delinquent vacant land, abandoned land, or nonproductive land, and "the value of the taxes, assessments, penalties, interest, and all other charges and costs of the action exceed the auditor's fair market value of the parcel, then the court or board of revision having jurisdiction over the matter on motion of the plaintiff, or on the court's or board's own motion, shall, upon any adjudication of foreclosure, order, without appraisal and without sale, the fee simple title of the property to be transferred to and vested in an electing subdivision * * *." (Emphasis added.); see, also, R.C. 5721.18 (allowing the county prosecuting attorney to bring a foreclosure for the transfer of certain lands to an "electing subdivision").