Wells Fargo Bank v. Butler
[…] ( See, generally,CPLR 320[b]; Henderson v. Henderson, 247 N.Y. 428, 432, 160 N.E. 775 [1928];In re Estate of Katz, 81 A.D.2d 145, 147–49, 439 N.Y.S.2d 941 [2d Dept. 1981], aff'd55 N.Y.2d 904, 449 N.Y.S.2d 29, 433 N.E.2d 1277 [1982];Taveras v. City of New York, 108 A.D.3d 614, 969 N.Y.S.2d 481 [2d Dept. 2013];Dyker Heights Home for Blind Children v. Stolitzky, 250 A.D. 229, 230, 294 N.Y.S. 15 [2d Dept. 1937].)

But Plaintiff's argument begs the question, if defendant Pamala Butler has appeared in the action, is she “in default” for purposes of entry of judgment by default? CPLR 320(a) provides, “The defendant appears by serving an answer or a notice of appearance or by making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer.” For the most part, caselaw is clear that, where a defendant makes an “informal appearance” within the time specified by CPLR 320(a), the defendant is not “in default,” and a motion to enter judgment by default should be denied. ( See Jeffers v.