Wells Fargo Bank v. Bldg. Blocks Pediatrics, PLLC
[…] Rule for qualified applicant. Except as provided in this paragraph, a creditor shall not require the signature of an applicant's spouse or other person, other than a joint applicant, on any credit instrument if the applicant qualifies under the creditor's standards of creditworthiness for the amount and terms of the credit requested. A creditor shall not deem the submission of a joint financial statement or other evidence of jointly held assets as an application for joint credit.
12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(1). Second, 12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(5) states:
Additional parties. If, under a creditor's standards of creditworthiness, the personal liability of an additional party is necessary to support the credit requested, a creditor may request a cosigner, guarantor, endorser, or similar party. The applicant's spouse may serve as an additional party, but the creditor shall not require that the spouse be the additional party.
12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(5). Together, these two regulations clarify that a creditor cannot require the signature of an applicant's spouse unless that spouse is a joint applicant. A joint applicant "refers to someone who applies contemporaneously with the applicant for shared or joint credit. It does not refer to someone whose signature is required by the creditor as a condition for granting the credit requested."