Wells Fargo Bank Minnesota v. Lemon
[…] The court should open judgment, the defendant asserts, based on the amount of equity in the home and the affirmation that she never received the notice of the judgment of strict foreclosure in time to comply with the schedule of law days.

The plaintiff objects on the ground that the court is without jurisdiction to entertain the defendant's motions after title in the property has already vested in the plaintiff

The opening of judgments of strict foreclosure is governed by General Statutes § 49-15, which provides in subsection (a): "Any judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may, at the discretion of the court rendering the same, upon the written motion of any person having an interest therein, and for cause shown, be opened and modified, notwithstanding the limitation imposed by section 52-212a, upon such terms as to costs as the court deems reasonable; but no such judgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer." (Emphasis added.)

This section establishes the time limit for reopening or setting aside civil judgments.

The final modifying clause of § 49-15(a) is construed in a strict, literal manner.