Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Flaherty
[…] Whenever possible, we do not strictly apply technical rules of procedure in a manner that deprives litigants of a hearing. However, Flaherty's professed lack of knowledge of the law, standing alone, cannot excuse his failure to comply with an express statutory requirement imposed by the Legislature as a precondition to the relief he sought. (See Stiles v. Wallis (1983) 147 Cal.App.3d 1143, 1147-1149; see generally Rappleyea v. Campbell (1994) 8 Cal.4th 975, 984-985 (Rappelyea).)

Section 473.5 provides: "(a) When service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default or default judgment has been entered against him or her in the action, he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action. . . . [¶] (b) A notice of motion to set aside a default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action . . . shall be accompanied by an affidavit showing under oath that the party's lack of actual notice in time to defend the action was not caused by his or her avoidance of service or inexcusable neglect. The party shall serve and file with the notice a copy of the answer, motion, or other pleading proposed to be filed in the action. [¶] (c) Upon a finding by the court . . . that [the moving party's] lack of actual notice in time to defend the action was not caused by his or her avoidance of service or inexcusable neglect, it may set aside the default or default judgment on whatever terms as may be just and allow the party to defend the action."

Moreover, Flaherty's failure to submit competent evidence (other than his own ambiguous statements) provided no basis for the required finding his failure to defend the action "was not caused by his or her avoidance of service or inexcusable neglect."