Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Gakin
[…] TCF contends, however, that even though it had notice of Wells Fargo's mortgage, TCF was not a "subsequent purchaser" under section 507.34 because Wells Fargo had no security interest in the property until it disbursed the loan proceeds to the borrowers on May 30.

The recording act defines "purchaser" as "every person to whom any . . . interest in real estate is conveyed for valuable consideration and every assignee of a mortgage . . . ." Minn. Stat. § 507.01 (2012). "The word 'conveyance,' as so used, includes every instrument in writing whereby an interest in real estate is . . . mortgaged." Id.