Wellesley Conservation Council, Inc. v. Pereira
[…] G.L. c. 242, § 7. See Krieger, 2016 WL 5637126 at **10-11 (good reason to believe tree located on own land due to erroneous land survey); Owens v. Buccheri, 2016 WL 4144193 at *5 (Land Ct. Aug. 3, 2016) (good reason to believe action on own land because defendant was record owner, but lost property due to adverse possession).

B. The Conservation Restriction Statute

Alternatively, the Council seeks damages for the cutting of the trees as a remedy for the violation of the conservation restriction, pointing to language in G.L. c. 184, § 32, para. 2 and in the 15R Restriction itself. In relevant part, the statute states:

The [conservation] restriction may be enforced by injunction or other proceeding, and shall entitle representatives of the holder to enter the land in a reasonable manner and at reasonable times to assure compliance. If the court in any judicial enforcement proceeding ... finds there has been a violation of the restriction ... then, in addition to any other relief ordered, the petitioner bringing the action or proceeding may be awarded reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs incurred in the action proceeding.

G.L. c. 184, § 32, second par. (emphasis added).