Wellesley Conservation Council, Inc. v. Pereira
[…] Egan, Flanagan and Cohen, P.C., 81 Mass.App.Ct. 1110, 2012 WL 7069275 at *2 & n.8 (Jan. 23, 2012) (Rule 1:28 decision) (plaintiff could only prevail on claim under § 7 if it prevailed on adverse possession claim because easement is "nonpossessory right to enter and use land," easement "cannot serve as the foundation for a trespass claim," and "only the owner of the land at issue can bring a claim under G.L. c. 242, § 7"). On the present facts, the Council is not entitled to maintain a claim under G.L. c. 242, § 7. Accordingly, defendants are entitled to summary judgment on Count II.

Even if the Council could bring a claim against defendants under § 7, it would not be entitled to treble damages. Defendants "had good reason to believe that the land on which the trespass was committed was [their] own." G.L. c. 242, § 7. See Krieger, 2016 WL 5637126 at **10-11 (good reason to believe tree located on own land due to erroneous land survey); Owens v. Buccheri, 2016 WL 4144193 at *5 (Land Ct.