Welker v. State
[…] The court declined to apply the result in White for several reasons. First, noting that Article I, § 12, expressly protects against "the unreasonable interception of private communications by any means," whereas the federal constitution contains no such explicit provision, the court concluded that "In Florida, at least, the protection of privacy in the area of communications is constitutionally mandated in express language. This court is not at liberty to relax this protection afforded by the State Constitution." 272 So.2d at 493. The court also discussed § 934.01(4), Florida Statutes, which serves to further implement the quoted constitutional right and reads:

To safeguard the privacy of innocent persons, the interception of wire or oral communications when none of the parties to the communication has consented to the interception should be allowed only when authorized by a court of competent jurisdiction and should remain under the control and supervision of the authorizing court. Interception of wire and oral communications should further be limited to certain major types of offenses and specific categories of crime with assurance that the interception is justified and that the information obtained thereby will not be misused.
See also, Fla. Stat. § 934.03(2)(c). The court then held that the "consent" required by the statute "must be shown through proper testimony — not hearsay." The court went on to state: