Welke v. Dakota Cty. Comm. Devp. Agency
[…] Welke does not dispute that Binder actually owned the property for three weeks during 1990. And the evidence demonstrates that: (1) the property was transferred to Binder's and Welke's relatives, and back to Binder, without consideration, allowing Binder to continuously gain equity in the Glenda property even when she did not hold title to the property and (2) in 2007, the Glenda property was homesteaded under Binder's name, indicating that as of that date Binder considered herself the true owner of the Glenda property and used it as her main residence. See Minn. Stat. § 510.01 (2008) (defining "homestead," in relevant part, as "[t]he house owned and occupied by a debtor as the debtor's dwelling place").

Welke argues that there is no evidence that he ever actually knew or believed that Binder owned or had an interest in the Glenda property while he was receiving Section 8 housing assistance and, therefore, the evidence in the record does not support CDA's finding of misrepresentation.