Welch-Rubin v. City of New Haven
[…] The defendant originally filed a motion to strike the complaint on November 10, 2003, for the same reason set forth in this motion to dismiss. The plaintiff objected and the parties fully briefed this legal issue at that time. No decision was rendered on the motion to strike. The court notes that the motion to dismiss is the proper motion to challenge the subject matter jurisdiction of the court and that a court may review the issue of subject matter jurisdiction at any time. See Peters v. Dept. of Social Services, 273 Conn. 434, 441, 870 A.2d 448 (2005).

General Statutes § 13a-149 provides: "Any person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair. No action for any such injury sustained on or after October 1, 1982, shall be brought except within two years from the date of such injury. No action for any such injury shall he maintained against any town, city, corporation or borough, unless written notice of such injury and a general description of the same, and of the cause thereof and of the time and place of its occurrence, shall, within ninety days thereafter be given to a selectman or the clerk of such town, or to the clerk of such city or borough, or to the secretary or treasurer of such corporation. If the injury has been caused by a structure legally placed on such road by a railroad company, it, and not the party bound to keep the road in repair, shall be liable therefor. No notice given under the provisions of this Section shall be held invalid or insufficient by reason of an inaccuracy in describing the injury or in stating the time, place or cause of its occurrence, if it appears that there was no intention to mislead or that such town, city, corporation or borough was not in fact misled thereby."

II. FACTS

The following facts are relevant to the court's decision on the motion to dismiss.