Weiss v. Richter Org., LLC
[…] In reviewing a summary judgment order, we use a de novo standard of review and apply the same standard employed by the trial court. Davis v. Brickman Landscaping, Ltd., 219 N.J. 395, 405 (2014). Accordingly, we determine whether the moving party has demonstrated that there were no genuine disputes as to any material facts and, if not, whether the moving party was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. R. 4:46; Davis, 219 N.J. at 405- 06; Brill v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 142 N.J. 520, 540 (1995).

N.J.S.A. 45:15-3 defines real estate salespersons and broker-salespersons and then provides in relevant part:

No person claiming to be entitled to compensation as a . . . salesperson or broker-salesperson for the performance of any of the acts mentioned in [the Real Estate Brokers and Salesmen Act] shall bring or maintain any action in the courts of this State for the collection of compensation against any person, firm, partnership or corporation other than the licensed broker with whom the . . . salesperson or broker-salesperson was employed at the time the alleged cause of action arose . . . .

N.J.S.A. 45:15-16 states that "[n]o real estate salesperson, [or] broker-salesperson . . . shall accept a commission or valuable consideration for the performance of any of the acts herein specified, from any person except his employer, who must be a licensed real estate broker."