Weiss v. Richter Org., LLC
[…] No person claiming to be entitled to compensation as a . . . salesperson or broker-salesperson for the performance of any of the acts mentioned in [the Real Estate Brokers and Salesmen Act] shall bring or maintain any action in the courts of this State for the collection of compensation against any person, firm, partnership or corporation other than the licensed broker with whom the . . . salesperson or broker-salesperson was employed at the time the alleged cause of action arose . . . .

N.J.S.A. 45:15-16 states that "[n]o real estate salesperson, [or] broker-salesperson . . . shall accept a commission or valuable consideration for the performance of any of the acts herein specified, from any person except his employer, who must be a licensed real estate broker." N.J.S.A. 45:15-17(m) authorizes the Real Estate Commission to discipline a real estate salesperson for "[a]ccepting a commission or valuable consideration as a real estate broker-salesperson, [or] salesperson . . . for the performance of any of the acts specified in this act, from any person,