Weiss v. BI 27, LLC
[…] Fischer, 873 So.2d 534, 536 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004) (quoting Chiusolo v. Kennedy, 614 So.2d 491,492 (Fla.1993)). Although the doctrine of lis pendens traces its origins to civil common law, De Pass v. Chitty, 105 So. 148, 149 (Fla. 1925), in Florida, a lis pendens "is wholly statutory and includes matters well beyond simply maintaining the status quo." Adhin v. First Horizon Home Loans, 44 So.3d 1245, 1252 (Fla. 5th DCA 2010). Section 48.23(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2019), the lis pendens statute, provides, in pertinent part:

1. An action that is filed for specific performance or that is not based on a duly recorded instrument has no effect, except as between the parties to the proceeding, on the title to, or on any lien upon, the real or personal property unless a notice of lis pendens has been recorded and has not expired or been withdrawn or discharged.
2. Any person acquiring for value an interest in, or lien upon, the real or personal property during the pendency of an action described in subparagraph 1., other than a party to the proceeding or the legal successor by operation of law . . . shall take such interest or lien exempt from all claims against the property that were filed in such action by the party who failed to record a notice of lis pendens or whose notice expired or was withdrawn or discharged, and from any judgment entered in the proceeding . . . as if such person had no actual or constructive notice of the proceeding or of the claims made therein or the documents forming the causes of action against the property in the proceeding.

This court has determined that these provisions do not apply to actions founded upon a duly recorded written instrument. See U.S. Bank Nat'l. Ass'n v. Bevans, 138 So.3d 1185, 1188 (Fla. 3d DCA 2014). In such cases, the proponent of the claim maintains a lis pendens as a matter of right.