Weir v. United States Citizenship & Immigration Serv.
[…] Aleutian Cap. Partners, LLC v. Scalia, 975 F.3d 220, 229 (2d Cir. 2020); see also Am. Bioscience, Inc. v. Thompson, 269 F.3d 1077, 1083-84 (D.C. Cir. 2001). In that context, the district court's task is to decide the APA claim(s) based on the administrative record “compiled by [the] agency when it made the decision” at issue. Clifford v. U.S. Coast Guard, 915 F.Supp.2d 299, 307 (E.D.N.Y.), aff'd, 548 Fed.Appx. 23 (2d Cir. 2013).

In the Immigration and Nationality Act, Congress directed USCIS to consider the “religious training and belief” of an applicant for a modified oath. 8 U.S.C. § 1448(a). The statute defines that term as an “individual's belief in a relation to a Supreme Being involving duties superior to those arising from any human relation.” Id. Congress cautioned, however, that the term “does not include essentially political, sociological, or philosophical views or a merely personal moral code.” Id. When addressing the phrase “religious training and belief” in a different statute, the Supreme Court held that it includes a “sincere and meaningful belief which occupies in the life of its possessor a place parallel to that filled by [religion].” Welsh v.