Weir v. United States Citizenship & Immigration Serv.
[…] The agency denied his application in a decision issued on October 21, 2017. Id. at 20-22. That decision explained that Weir “did not establish that [his] unwillingness is based on religious training and belief or a deeply held moral or ethical code.” Id. at 22. USCIS therefore deemed him to be “ineligible for naturalization,” but explained that he could file a Form N-336 “Request for a Hearing on a Decision in Naturalization Proceedings” - effectively, an administrative appeal - if he believed he could “overcome the grounds for this denial.” Id.

Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 336.2, within thirty days of a denial, the applicant “may request a hearing” “with an officer other than the officer who conducted the original examination or who rendered” the denial. The reviewing officer “may, in his or her discretion, conduct a full de novo hearing or may utilize a less formal review procedure.” Id. § 336.2(b). During the review, the second officer “may receive new evidence” and take additional testimony. Id.

Weir later sought that hearing.