Weir v. Holland Knight LLP
[…] (Poster v Poster, 4 AD3d 145 [1st Dept 2004], lvdenied 3 NY3d 605; Rezzadeh v Lucas, 253 AD2d 698 [1st Dept 1998].) Thus, "the report of a Special Referee shall be confirmed whenever the findings contained therein are supported by the record and the Special Referee has clearly defined the issues and resolved matters of credibility." (Nager v Panadis, 238 AD2d 135, 135-136 [1st Dept 1997]; United States Trust Co. of New York v Olsen, 194 AD2d 481 [1st Dept 1993]; Pittoni v Boland, 278 AD2d 396 [2d Dept 2000].)

The court referred this action to the Special Referee pursuant to CPLR 3104(c), which provides that "[a] referee under this section shall have all the powers of the court under this article except the power to relieve himself of his duties, to appoint a successor, or to adjudge any person guilty of contempt." CPLR 3104(d) further provides:

Any party or witness may apply for review of an order made under this section by a referee. The application shall be by motion made in the court in which the action is pending within five days after the order is made. Service of a notice of motion for review shall suspend disclosure of the particular matter in dispute. If the question raised by the motion may affect the rights of a witness, notice shall be served on him personally or by mail at his last known address. It shall set forth succinctly the order complained of, the reason it is objectionable and the relief demanded.

On this record, defendants' motion should be granted to the extent of directing plaintiff to file the note of issue. Plaintiff acknowledges his failure to file the note of issue, contending that discovery remains outstanding in the action.