Wei v. Great Wall Technology Co., Ltd.
[…] The jury clearly stated its intent with regard to the damages when it advised the court that a portion ($315,982) of the $529,720 it awarded on the investment contract claim duplicated the award on the employment contract claim. For these reasons, we perceive no inconsistency that requires a new trial.

V. Attorney Fees

Defendants contend the trial court abused its discretion when it denied their motion for attorney fees pursuant to Civil Code section 3426.4.

All further statutory references are to the Civil Code.

Section 3426.4, a provision of the Uniform Trade Secrets Act (§ 3426 et seq.), provides in relevant part: “If a claim of misappropriation is made in bad faith, …, the court may award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party.” “[B]ad faith for the purposes of section 3426.4 requires objective speciousness of the plaintiff’s claim, as opposed to frivolousness, and its subjective bad faith in bringing or maintaining the claim.” (Gemini Aluminum Corp. v. California Custom Shapes, Inc.