Weeks v. State
[…] We reject, without further discussion, the other arguments.

Section 934.03(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2014), makes it a crime for any person to intercept "any wire, oral, or electronic communication." The proper analysis of this statute’s application in the instant case requires a review of certain statutory definitions. "Intercept" means "the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic, or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device." § 934.02(3), Fla. Stat. (2014). "Wire communication" is defined in section 934.02(1) to mean "any aural transfer made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of wire, cable, or other like connection between the point of origin and the point of reception ...." " ‘Aural transfer’ means a transfer containing the human voice at any point between and including the point of origin and the point of reception." § 934.02(18), Fla. Stat. (2014).

During the trial below, the parties sometimes intermingled the definitions of "wire communication" and "oral communication." "Oral communication" is defined in section 934.02(2) to mean "any oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation and does not mean any public oral communication uttered at a public meeting or any electronic communication." § 934.02(2), Fla. Stat. (2014). Notably, the definition of "wire communication" does not include the same qualifying "reasonable expectation of privacy" language as the definition of oral communication. Brevard Extraditions, Inc. v.