Weed v. State
[…] However, the peer review privilege is a statutory privilege which does not apply to the underlying situation. General Statutes § 19a-17b. Over the years, our common-law privileges have been codified and extended by statutory creation. The court declines to create a privilege where one does not exist as that function more appropriately rests with the legislature. See State v. Rupar, 293 Conn. 489, 511, 978 A.2d 502 (2009) ("[w]e are not in the business of writing statutes; that is the province of the legislature").

General Statutes § 19a-17b(d) describes the protection from production of peer review documents in a civil action: "The proceedings of a medical review committee conducting a peer review shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action for or against a health care provider arising out of the matters which are subject to evaluation and review by such committee ..." Section 19b(a)(2) defines "peer review" as follows: "Peer review means the procedure for evaluation by health care professionals of the quality and efficiency of services ordered or performed by other health care professionals ..." (Emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.)