Wee v. Yangzhou Putian Shoemaking Co. (In re Unimex Corp.)
[…] The Trustee has standing to bring this action on behalf of the creditors under Bankruptcy Code Section 544(b). 11 U.S.C. § 544(b). The Trustee has the burden of proof on the issue of insolvency. Gold v. Deangelo (In re Vaughn), 2023 WL 6131468, at *4 (Bankr. E.D. Va. Sept. 19, 2023); In re Bay Vista of Virginia, Inc., 428 B.R. 197, 221 (Bankr. E.D. Va. 2010).

Virginia Code Section 55.1-401 provides:

Every gift, conveyance, assignment, transfer, or charge that is not upon consideration deemed valuable in law, or that is upon consideration of marriage by an insolvent transferor or by a transferor who is thereby rendered insolvent, shall be void as to creditors whose debts were contracted at the time such gift, conveyance, assignment, transfer, or charge was made but shall not, on that account merely, be void as to creditors whose debts have been contracted, or as to purchasers who have purchased, after such gift, conveyance, assignment, transfer, or charge was made. Even though it is decreed to be void as to a prior creditor, because voluntary or upon consideration of marriage, it shall not, for that cause, be decreed to be void as to subsequent creditors or purchasers.
Va. Code § 55.1-401 (emphasis added).

The Trustee agrees that she needs to prove insolvency both on the date that the parties entered into the SRA (January 1, 2016), and the dates of the three Transfers. For purposes of this Opinion, the Court will focus on the dates of the three Transfers.