WEE BURN COUNTRY CL. v. NORWALK ASSESS.
[…] The reassessment date for the properties in question was made on February 18, 2003. Under § 12-55(b), however, notice from the Norwalk tax collector should have been given "no earlier than the assessment date and no later than the tenth calendar day immediately following the date on which the grand list abstract is signed and attested to by the assessor or board of assessors." (Emphasis added.) Since the court has no evidence before it showing the date on which the grand list abstract was signed and attested to, there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the grand list abstract was signed and attested to.