Weday v. Mayorkas
[…] Accordingly, the Court recommends that defendants' motion to dismiss (Dkt. 8) be denied.

BACKGROUND

Plaintiffs allege the following in their complaint. Plaintiff Kadija Weday was forced to flee her home in Ethiopia in August 2017 because she faced persecution. Dkt. 1 at 6. She was granted asylum in the United States on March 21, 2019. Id. at 6. Once a person has been granted asylum, she may petition for her child or spouse to be granted the same status. See 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(3)(A). To do so, the asylee may file a “Request for Refugee/Asylee Relative, ” otherwise known as an I-730 petition. 8 C.F.R. § 208.21(d). If the petition is approved, USCIS “will send the [petition] to the Department of State for transmission to the U.S. Embassy or Consulate having jurisdiction over the area in which the asylee's spouse or child is located.” Id.

The final step requires an officer at the appropriate embassy or consulate to verify the identities of the spouse or child and to determine that no ineligibilities apply. Dkt. 1 at 6; 9 Foreign Affairs Manual (“FAM”) 203.5-4(a).